Education Award Winners

2018

Clerkship Coordinator Recognition Award
Cate Unruh, MEd

Outstanding Resident Teacher Award
Kelly Haisley, MD
Cheyenne Sonntag, MD
Jennifer Yu, MD

Linnea Hauge, PhD Promising Educational Scholar Award
John Falcone, PhD

Excellence in Innovation in Surgical Education Award
Dimitrios Stefanidis, MD, PhD

Phillip J. Wolfson Outstanding Teacher Award
Kevin Pei, MD

Distinguished Educator Award
Paul J. Schenarts, MD

2017

Clerkship Coordinator Recognition Award
Elizabeth Bingman

Phillip J. Wolfson Outstanding Teacher Award
Rahul J. Anand, MD, FACS
James H. McClenathan, MD

Linnea Hauge, PhD Promising Educational Scholar Award
Daniel A. Hashimoto, MD, MS
Rebecca Snyder, MD, MPH

Outstanding Resident Teacher Award
Britney Grayson, MD, PhD
Edward Shipper, MD

Outstanding Resident Teacher Award
David S. Strosberg, MD

Distinguished Educator Award
Vijay K. Maker, MD, FACS, FRCSc

 

2016

Philip J. Wolfson Outstanding Teacher

Michael Awad, MD, PhD

Nancy Gantt, MD

Jeremy Lipman, MD

ASE Distinguished Educator

Barry Mann, MD

ASE Outstanding Resident Teacher

Patrick Georgoff, MD

Christine Hsieh, MD

Afif Kulaylat, MD

Laura Mazer, MD

Surgery Clerkship Recognition Award

Karen Cockerill

 

2015

Philip J. Wolfson Outstanding Teacher

James Lau, MD

Brian Lewis, MD

Eric Silberfein, MD

Jarrod Wall, MB, PhD

ASE Distinguished Educator

Kimberly Dean Schenarts, PhD

Linnea Hauge, PHD Promising Educational Scholar

Brian George, MD

ASE Outstanding Resident Teacher

Baddr Shakhsheer, MD

Abbey Fingeret, MD

Cara Liebert, MD

Joshua Sommovilla, MD

Surgery Clerkship Recognition Award

Amy Leisten

 

2014

Philip J. Wolfson Outstanding Teachers

Melissa Brunsvold, MD

Michael Ujiki, MD

Distinguished Educator

Daniel Jones, MD, MS

The Linnea Hauge Promising Educational Scholar Award

Abbey Fingeret, MD

Brenessa Lindeman, MD

Outstanding Resident Teaching Award

Philip Bilderback, MD

Jacob Quick, MD

Daniel Relles, MD

Justin Wagner, MD

Excellence in Innovation Award

ACS/ASE Medical Student Simulation-based Surgical Skills Curriculum

University of Minnesota School of Medicine

PASS: Procedural Autonomy and Supervision System

Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

 

2013

Philip J. Wolfson Outstanding Teachers

Michael Brunt, MD

Nabil Issa, MD

Michael Weinstein, MD

Distinguished Educator

Connie Schmitz, MD

The Linnea Hauge Promising Educational Scholar Award

Michael Kim, MD

Outstanding Resident Teaching Award

Sujata Sofat, MD

Andrew Murphy, MD

Excellence in Innovation Award

Toronto Orthopaedic Boot Camp Team

 

2012

Philip J. Wolfson Outstanding Teachers

Timothy Farrell, MD

Charles Friel, MD

Travis Webb, MD

Distinguished Educator

Leigh Neumayer, MD

David Rogers, MD, MHPE

The Linnea Hauge Promising Educational Scholar Award

Aaron Jensen, MD

Outstanding Resident Teaching Award

John Falcone, MD

Gavin Falk, MD

Eric Grossman, MD

 

2011

Philip J. Wolfson Outstanding Teachers

Amalia Cochran, MD

Jonathan D’Cunha, MD

Mary Hooks, MD

Distinguished Educator

Karen Horvath, MD

 

2010

Philip J. Wolfson Outstanding Teachers

Julia Corcoran, MD, MHPE

Christopher Brandt, MD

David Page, MD

 

2009

Philip J. Wolfson Outstanding Teachers

Rebecca Minter, MD

Rebekah Naylor, MD

Barbara Pettitt, MD

 

2008

Philip J. Wolfson Outstanding Teachers

Paul Gauger, MD

Kimberly Lomis, MD

Ravi Sidhu, MD

Lorin Whittaker, Jr., MD

 

2007

Outstanding Teachers

Paul Belliveau, MD

Michael Cahalane, MD

Scott Lind, MD

Sarkis Meterissian, MD

Nancy Schindler, MD

 

2006

Outstanding Teachers

Karen Brasel, MD

Myriam Curet, MD

Paul J Schenarts, MD

David Soybel, MD

Distinguished Educator

Steven Evans, MD

 

2005

Outstanding Teachers

Mary Klingensmith, MD

Andrew MacNeily, MD

John Mellinger, MD

Sherry Wren, MD

Distinguished Educator

Hollis Merrick, MD

 

2004

Outstanding Teachers

Robert Bower, MD

James McKinsey, MD

Philip Redlich, MD, PhD

Pamela Rowland, PhD

Distinguished Educator

D. Britt, MD

 

2003

Outstanding Teachers

Kenneth Burchard, MD

Andre Campbell, MD

Hilary Sanfey, MD

Anne Mancino, MD

Distinguished Educator

Glenn Regehr, PhD

 

2002

Outstanding Teachers

Thomas Lynch, MD

Keith Milliken, MD

Jay Prystowsky, MD

John Weigelt, MD

Distinguished Educator

Richard Spence, MD

 

2001

Outstanding Teachers

Lisa Coletti, MD

Virginia Eddy, MD

Arnis Freiberg, MD

Thomas Read, MD

Distinguished Educator

Debra DaRosa, PhD

Richard Dean, MD

 

2000

Outstanding Teachers

Steven Evans, MD

Ernest Grable, MD

John R. Potts, III, MD

Thomas Berne, MD

Distinguished Educator

Merril Dayton, MD

 

1999

Outstanding Teachers

James McCoy, MD

Philip Wolfson, MD

Mary Alice Helikson, MD

Distinguished Educator

Gary Dunnington, MD

 

1998

Outstanding Teachers

Christopher Baker, MD

Sean Harbison, MD

Barry Mann, MD

Distinguished Educator

Richard Schwartz , MD

 

1997

Outstanding Teachers

Karen Deveney, MD

John Millili, MD

Israel Penn, MD

Distinguished Educator

Ajit Sachdeva, MD

 

1996

Outstanding Teachers

Kim Ephgrave, MD

William Rambo, MD

Michael Stone, MD

Gerald Zelenock, MD

Distinguished Educator

Richard Reznick, MD